Provisional Custody By Mandate
[…] This means with a properly executed and notarized mandate: 

  • The mandatary can fill out school registration forms. 

  • The mandatary can access the child’s school records. 

  • The mandatary can attend parent-teacher conferences and sign educational paperwork. 

The school might need a notarized mandate to prove authority. So, remember to bring that document when you register your child.

Yes, a mandatary can make medical decisions for the child under a valid Provisional Custody by Mandate in Louisiana. 

Under La. R.S. 9:953, the mandatary can “consent to and authorize medical care, treatment, or surgery as may be necessary for the health, safety, and welfare of the child..” 

This includes: 

  • Scheduling doctor or dental appointments 

  • Authorizing medical or dental procedures 

  • Getting prescriptions filled 

  • Consenting to mental health treatment or counseling. 

Important Notes: